Monday, July 28, 2008

the one with the update

i know i havent been updating much about my life lately. which sorts of beats the purpose of having this online diary, although it has always been my hope that it will be published when i die. (chewahhhh hahaha)

lets see, where shall i start.

i went to an interview last week, the longest 4 hours of my life. it is at one of the major oil companies in the world, no, no not the national one, the other one. but the outcome of it is still a big question mark. i half hoped i would get it, so that i can move on out of this company, a place that i grew up professionally but which i have outgrown, and the other half hoping that i dont get it, so that i have an excuse to stay somewhere im comfortable and continue to be bored to death.

on the other hand, an interesting development has arises at work. apparently my super boredomness and constant sighing at the lack of work i have seems to have finally penetrated my boss's mind. he called me into the office, one day after my interview (his ability to guess my moves is amazing! wonder where his sources comes from hmm) and gives this long motivational talk about how im "valuable to the company blah blah" which i would buy two years ago, but im wiser now enough to know that seniority and pioneer means crap in this company if you're not related to the bosses. so i listened patiently, smiled when required and nodded and immediately said yes when he offered me to transfer to trading group, as a business planner. the transfer will be effective in early September, so we'll see. im not putting hopes on it, unless if they are planning to relocate me to Singapore, which in that case, yeay :)

so that's work.

and oh, we're going to air terjun chamang again this saturday for a department picnic :) tee hee at my encouragement tee hee u know me and rivers right :p

both missy parvo cobrano and missy zaitul chantal is back from their god forsaken overseas postings yeay! ok2, maybe not god forsaken, but honestly, who has ever heard of Mauritania, that in North Africa for you, and Sandjeford, somewhere in Norway?? kan kan betul tak :p but im glad they went and back safe and sound, otherwise we'd always be blissfully ignorant of these places hehe

so, finally to the best part of all.

im off to Bandung, Indonesia for four days! wuhooo!

this is my second trip already actually, the first was like 3 years back, and ive always promised my self that i would returned here.

this time, the entourage is more tho, 10 of us are going! its going to be a headache trying to organize the itinerary so that everybody will be happy and satisfied but for a certified planner and organizer like yours truly (certified yes! i got the masters to prove it hehehe) i think i can handle it, and i have a feeling its going to be a fantastic trip :p the only downside of it is that im so broke-n-to-the-bone that my funds are strictly for food and transportation only, and will not be doing any shopping at all. yep, you read it right the first time. no shopping. at all.

well, unless if they have a gorgeous black handbag which i soo need now for work :p

but other than that. no shopping. period.


ps : mr sun informed me that he just shipped all my stuff that i left in UK the other day, so it should arrive in about two months time. yippee! there's this gorgeous dark grey sequinned handbag that i bought that im dying to use, havent seen anything like it here in malaysia and this creamy suede hobo bag that i got especially for work and my tops from NEXT and ..oh oh my Timberland bagpacks gegegege..

see this is why i CANNOT do anymore shopping!

thanks mr sun (^_^)

Thursday, July 24, 2008

im sick but im pretty, baby

we've all heard and read about people who thinks that they are fat and therefore starves themselves to death in an effort to be thin..u know anorexia, bulimia..all highly publicized etc etc..


have you ever read or heard about people who thinks so much about wanting to be thin that they actually think that they are thin, and therefore gorge themselves on food, thinking, 'hey, i can eat as much as want, i will always stay thin', and not realizing that they are actually in fact, already close to being obese!

weird huh?..

but there are cases like this, and tho it is quite rare, it does happen...

i just thought this is something really sad, in a world where everyone strives to be thin, you get to a point that you actually programmed your brain to convinced you that you are thin, and thus giving you all the freedom in the world to basically do or eat whatever you want because you would never see yourself as your true self.

people should just accept themselves the way they are, unless if being whatever size you are makes you unhealthy, there really shouldn't be any reason to starve or stuff yourself.

oops..there i go giving my two cents worth when i should be taking my own advice *grins sheepishly :p

what say you?

Simple Life

Something nice to share…..

The happiest people in the world are not those who have no problems, but those who learn to live with things that are less than perfect.'

A group of graduates, highly established in their careers, got together to visit their old university professor.

Conversation soon turned into complaints about stress in work and life. Offering his guests coffee, the professor went to the kitchen and returned with a large pot of coffee and an assortment of cups - porcelain, plastic, glass, crystal, some plain looking, some expensive, some exquisite telling them to help themselves to the coffee.

When all the students had a cup of coffee, the professor said: 'If you noticed, all the nice looking expensive cups were taken up, leaving behind the simple and cheap ones. While it is normal for you to want only the best for yourselves, that is the source of your problems and stress.

Be assured that the cup itself adds no quality to the coffee. In most cases, it is just more expensive and in some cases even hides what we drink. What all of you really wanted was coffee, not the cup, but you consciously went for the best cups... Then you began eyeing each other’s cups.'

Now consider this, said the professor, 'Life is the coffee; the jobs, money and position in society are the cups. They are just tools to hold and contain Life, and the type of cup we have does not define, nor change the quality of Life we live. Sometimes, by concentrating on the cup, we fail to enjoy the coffee

God has provided us. Enjoy your coffee!'

The happiest people don't have the best of everything. They just make the best of everything. Four things to take note of in life...

1. Live simply.
2. Love generously.
3. Care deeply.
4. Speak kindly.

Shine a light & enjoy your Life today!

Sunday, July 13, 2008

didnt we almost had it all...

yesterday was spring cleaning day for me..finally unpacked my suitcases, yes, i have been home for weeks now and i can only unpacked it properly yesterday without shedding a single tear.. okay maybe i cried a little, but its a far cry (pun intended) from the sobbing fest two weeks ago..i was still in denial i suppose, unpacking the suitcase means that im really really back and with no clear future of returning ..sigh..


i have just finished reading the book, The Secret, i know i know im a bit lagging, when you guys are talking and raving and reading about it last year, i was busy reading pages and pages of 'Ports of the 21st Century' and Biofuels Revolution" and "Integrated Supply Chain Management"..mind bogglingly boring i tell you..


i decided to follow the advice of the book, and like my bff olyn mentioned, she did it too when she wanted to leave her job and it worked! so im gonna do it too! am not gonna tell ya what i did..lest i jinx it or something but, we'll see..

and thennn,

after ive cleaned and put away everything to my mother's satisfaction (she wasnt around, but i hear her voice in my head telling me that i should iron my work shirts before hanging them up, arghh malas nyeee) i decided to have pasta for dinner..not just ordinary pasta, but meatball pasta (this is all due watching hancock the night before, the meatballs looks sooo yummy!) but as usual im lazy to cook as im home alone anyhow and it'll will be a waste of me slaving over the hot stove when there's no one to appreciate it (i miss mr sun..sighhh) so where can i get the best meatballs pasta in my area?

Williams of course!

it has just stopped raining when i stepped out of house, the night air felt so good and since Williams is figuratively walking distance from my house, i thought, why not? its night and the weather is cooling and it'll be good for ya! i was of course, trying to relive all those nights in plymouth where we walked everywhere..

of course i forgot i was in malaysia..

so okay, technically, nothing happened, luckily the mat rempits on their bikes only asked for my number and offering me a ride halfway during my walk but all those stories of rape, and snatch and theft and god knows what else was flashing through my head and i practically ran all the way and changed my destination to Giant instead..

of course it was a stupid decision to walk, at night, here...and i hated it, i hate the fact that i couldn't feel safe in my own country, in my city, in my own neighbourhood...streets that i grew up in, streets and back alleys i know from the back of my hand that we had no qualms exploring each and every nook and cranny when we were kids coming home from kelas mengaji or tuition..the same streets that im even scared of driving alone at night now..

my story has jumped from one point to another..hmm..

anyway, moral of this entry are, dont go walking out alone at night and,

unpack your suitcases the minute you return else you would never distribute those souvenirs you bought for people and now it has been months since you return and it would be too embarrassing to give out souvenirs now, wouldnt it, and you're stuck with it. forever.

not really relevant eh..

have a good monday folks!

Saturday, July 12, 2008

warwick avenue

my latest drive-home-from-work song...Duffy - Warwick Avenue

Thursday, July 10, 2008

and i couldnt help but wonder...

after watching Sex and The City, the movie, my musings as follows;

1. New York women at 40s look like they are in their 20s and the 20s women look like 40s..its like reverse karma or something?

2. yep, their wardrobe are as gorgeous as ever..and i now know why SJP wore that ridiculous hat/feather thingy at the movie premier :p

3. to me, mr.big was a disappointment, im a HUGE aidan fan... i mean, how can you break up with someone that looks like aidan, and settle for someone who looks like he works in a funeral house?? but, then again, maybe that's just me..sigh..

4. the movie had everything, i cried, i laughed, i nodded my head in agreement, i tsk tsk-ed at the men appropriately, i held my breath in suspense, i *blush*blush* at all the x-rated scenes and i aahed and ooohed at all the right places..and the movie had all the closures as per predicted..not that im complaining, its basically reaffirming that in the end, they went for the typical Hollywood ending of happy ever after..

5. it is THE chick flick of this really is so go watch it..but i think in Malaysia if they cut all the adegan adegan tak sesuai, it would somehow spoil the movie a bit kut..but its still all good :p

hope i didnt give anything away hehe :p

is it just me or does anyone else thinks that the new Rihanna and Maroon 5 song was just too "kelam kabut"? it was like they were trying to put everything in one song and everything was just jumbled up and i couldnt tell when the song begins then it suddenly ended..

and dont u think Madonna looks, hmm, wats the word for it, "busuk".. yes? no? (mr.sun, u know wat i mean rite? :p) in that tick tock videoclip, ape ek tajuk lagu tu, anyhoo, its like she is trying to prove something by wearing that ridiculous underwear thingy showing off her legs la konon nye but it just come off as desperate to me, and poor justin looks embarrassed to be dancing with woman old enough to be his mother wearing jus underwear moving like she's having a fit!

rereading my entry, gosh, im such in bitchy mood today..tsk tsk..

tomorrows friday.


Wednesday, July 02, 2008

and im back in the game...

yesterday i played squash for the first time since i came back..

and twas gooodddd (^_^)

heart pumping, adrenalin running, imagine my bosses face on the ball as i whacked it as hard as i could, ha take that! muahahaha (cue : evil laughter followed by a satanic grin) :p

good to know im still quite in shape to complete a set of three games :)

only thing is they have increased the court rental from RM3 to RM6!!! so we really have to make full use of the one hour and maybe only make twice a week thing..

anyone up for a game of squash?

footnote : just wanna comment on the amount of people or couples hanging out at the taman tasik titiwangsa even as late as 10pm.. like why?? its dark and its creepy and its probably full of mosquitoes anyhow, like, get a room people!! sheeshhhh...

Tuesday, July 01, 2008

Coach Bag For Sale

Brand New, Original Coach Bag for Sale

Price RM750 (negotiable)

*Please email or leave a comment by end of the day if you want the bag, first come first served :)