Monday, March 28, 2011

miracle monday #5

i am grateful i have a friend who who tell me every single detail about her experience of giving birth naturally!no epidural for this amazing mother! it was scary and funny and poignant and she loved every moment of it!

and me, at first i didnt wanna hear any of it, was scared shit of course! was soooooooo not grateful at first hahaha but in the end, guess it was ok and we women, we need to hear these things eventually right? so im glad it was her who told me, cos i think, coming from anyone else, i would have run out of the room faster than you can say 'diaper'!

to Wawa, congratulations on the arrival of your baby girl, Zahra!

to Zahra, may you grow to be as pretty, as graceful, as kind, as gentle and as an amazing friend as your mother (^_^)

Sunday, March 27, 2011

gold digger

remember my earlier post on the two handbags and which one im gonna purchase from the bonus im getting?

well anyway, in the end i did the grown up thing instead.

i bought gold.



gold man!

can you believe it!!

its an amazing investment and i was stupid not to have done it earlier when the price was lower.

anyway, better late than never :)

ask me privately if you wanna know more k :)

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

huk aloh weh lok!

Ingak nok blog dale klate se'tar. Buke gapo, ingak nok buat laing sikit dari oghe laing. Dok blog dale oghe putih jah, bose weh.

Pahtu, nok blog dale bahso melayu, kawe aku ghoyak baco blog aku mache oghe tulih skrip ko Kuasatek. Nate bewok, nasib baik dio kawe aku partner-in-crime. Doh mitok maah sapa tahung 2006 doh. Takpo bia demo nok kutuk, aku pung buleh kutuk demo.

Dulu aku ghoyak kawe aku: Mek, aku nok blaja kecek klate lah. Dia ghoyak kakku, buleh. Masa'alohnyo, aku buleh kiro so sapa sepulo jah. Hong laing aku fel. Kalu aku kecek klate, confirm sta lagi ado laa oghe hok gelok kakku. Nate bewok gletik glenyar. Demo dok ghoyak, aku kecek klate mace oghe sie kecek klate. Bughuk do'oh. Tapi kalu blog, takpo dok, takdok gapo-gapo denga doh takdok sogho hok tubik dih. Lagipung ni blog aku, suko ati aku la nok blog bahso gapo pung, dih?

Semangak do'oh nok blog dale bahso klate nih, sapa tok ingat pulok nok kecek pasa gapo.


Haa, ingak doh! Mung tau dok, aku suko betu make makane oghe2 klate nih. Actuallynya, aku suko make makane gapo2 pung, doh makane oghe klate sedap2 ke. Aku suko make nasi tupe, nasi dage, lakse (sedak nih!). Aku suka khopok segero hok pedah2 tu, Ferst time aku try makane klate ni maso aku 18 tahung, maso tuh kawe sekolej aku, Sheli jeput maghi ghumoh dio. Dia wi make lakse. Aku ingak aku sapa make dua pingge male tu hehe. Pahtu, maso Sheli tu kawing, (ni tahung 1999 kalu tok silak), aku gi koto baghu. Arwah mok Jeling (aku nupe ghumoh Jeling kat KB) bagi make mache-mache. Dale satu wikeng tuh, dio masok nasik dage, wi make nasi tupe, nasi khabu ike (oh sedak weh!), make khopok lekor, jepput dughuye.... aloh laaa, mache nok pecoh peghut male tu, make mache2. Doh pulok tu, maso bekwoh Sheli, ado nasik bghiyani pulok, ado kuih akok, cumo sedih skit, takdok lakse maso tuh. Tapi takpo... make mache-mache doh.

Cumo hok nok ghoyak nih, lakse sedak, tapi lakso Johor lagi sedak hehe. Tapi lakso Johor tok seghupo lakso Pehe. Ingak tuh.

blog author's note :


i did not write this, this amazingly funny makes-me-laugh-now-got-stomach-ache comes from this wonderful blogger Leen Ashburn, whom i found through Miss Pugs (or Pretty Ugly but she doesnt blog anymore). i hope she doesnt mind i copied pasted this post of hers into here but i just found it to be to so funny! ive always wanted to write in kelantanese but could never found the right spelling!!! hehehe so hope you enjoyed it, and ALL credits are due to Miss Leen Ashburn! Her blog and other posts and this particular post was taken from her blog - The Blog of the Not-So Little People in Leen Nation.

Monday, March 21, 2011

love will keep us together


Love, love will keep us together
Think of me babe whenever
Some sweet talkin' girl comes along, singin' a song
Don't mess around, you just gotta be strong

Just stop, 'cause I really love you
Stop, I been thinkin' of you
Look in my heart and let love keep us together

You (you, do do do) you belong to me now (do, do do do)
Ain't gonna set ya free now (do do do)
When those girls start hangin' around, talkin' me down
Hear with your heart and ya won't hear a sound

Just stop (stop, stop) cause I really love you (really love you)
Stop (stop, stop) I been thinkin' of you (been thinkin' of you)
Look in my heart and let love keep us together, whatever

Young and beautiful, but someday your looks'll be gone
When the others turn you off, who'll be turnin' you on
I will, I will, I will, I will be there to share forever
Love will keep us together
I said it before and I'll say it again
While others pretend
I need ya now and I need ya then

Just stop (stop) cause I really love you (really love you)
Stop (stop) I been thinkin' of you (been thinkin' of you)
Look in my heart and let love keep us together
Whatever (a-ba-da whatever)
I will (ever), I will (ever), I will (ever), I will (ahh)

miracle monday #4

today i am sick and on medical leave..

but i am grateful that its just normal sickness due to flu and fever, i am glad that generally im still healthy and happy :p

have a good week everyone!

Monday, March 14, 2011

miracle monday #3

i am grateful that i can afford to buy that 'gorgeous' bag yesterday (^_^)




Thursday, March 10, 2011

perlu ke?

perlu ke..

kalau berjaya proof that you are right and i am wrong, nak email sampai ke level chairman that yes, you are right that the savings is actually RM1000, instead of RM995 as per my reporting?? takda masa nak kut nak calculate beria that small amount when i deal with 8.4million usd monthly!!

perlu ke...

kalau dah berjaya menguruskan badan dengan banyak nye terus pakai baju ketat gile and tudung pun berubah fashion kalau dulu tutup dada but now selagi boleh nak nampak kan tulang kat bahu yg baru timbul tu?

perlu ke...

kalau asal orang cakap bulan ni nak dapat bonus, terus terlompat2 gedik suruh belanja lah, buat ayat2 perli seperti "ala, bonus ribu riban takkan pakai beg vincci jer kut" atau lebih annoying terus sok sek sok sek paksa orang gi online shopping shawl terbaru kat kedai dia dan bila tak beli terus mengumpat ckp "hutang dia tu banyak keliling pinggang sebab tu duit bonus habis kat situ jer" like WTF??

perlu ke....

announce kat satu dunia yang duit ASN/ASB dia ada RM100,000 - siap tunjuk statement lagik tu!! tak kesah la duit banyak mane pung ape kes nak tunjuk statement kat orang pastu tanye how much do you have?

perlu ke...

sikit2 nak kecik hati ngan kawan sendiri, benda2 kecik pulak tu, setakat tak ajak makan sama or tak ajak keluar sama, takkan nak ajak SEMUA orang everysingle time setakat nak pi mamak jer kan, pastu yg dia buat the same kat orang lain tak sedar, kalau ajak pun tak pernah nye kata ok, kalau ok pun tetiba last minute cancel, nak gi rumah in law la, nak gi ikut husband main golf la, orang pun malas la nak ajak kalau dah selalu sangat buat perangai mcm ni kan...

perlu ke...

dalam meeting nak dengar suara dia jerrrr, sikit2 "this doesnt make sense" apa kes, lepas bila tanye apa yang make sense, tak jawab pulak, pastu dia ngan anak2 buah dia semua gi meeting jenis nak bully orang, asal org tak jawab sikit mula la "this doesnt make sense" dia tu, pegi meeting ngan dia mcm pegi berperang, ni tempat kerja ke battlefield ni? this kind of examination questions and bullying, baik masuk high school balik!

the host

whenever i want to read a book by a new author, i usually try to either borrow it from my office's library (yes we do have library, and its quite good and well stocked too!) or i rent it (the usual shop i go is in Ampang Point, very very well stocked and updated) mainly because i do not want to waste money to purchased it and the discovered that its horrible. especially since new books here is so expensive! which is why i loved loved big bad wolf book sales :) - free advert :p

anyway, i thoroughly enjoyed reading Stephanie Meyer's Twilight series, did not love it enough to purchase the set though, cos i usually only buy books that i know im going to read it over and over again, and the twilight series are the kind that i would only read once..

which is why i was so pleasantly surprised when this book, The Host was so damn good! when i took this book out to borrow the other day from the library i didnt expect much, well, i expected i would be entertained and that it will fulfill my must-read-something-before-sleeping routine, something light and simple..BUT it turns out to be so engrossing that i ended staying up the whole night finishing the book!

ok, quick synopsis of the book;

Our world has been invaded by an unseen enemy. Humans become hosts for these invaders, their minds taken over while their bodies remain intact and continue their lives apparently unchanged. Most of humanity has succumbed.

When Melanie, one of the few remaining "wild" humans is captured, she is certain it is her end. Wanderer, the invading "soul" who has been given Melanie's body, was warned about the challenges of living inside a human: the overwhelming emotions, the glut of senses, the too vivid memories. But there was one difficulty Wanderer didn't expect: the former tenant of her body refusing to relinquish possession of her mind.

Wanderer probes Melanie's thoughts, hoping to discover the whereabouts of the remaining human resistance. Instead, Melanie fills Wanderer's mind with visions of the man Melanie loves—Jared, a human who still lives in hiding. Unable to separate herself from her body's desires, Wanderer begins to yearn for a man she has been tasked with exposing. When outside forces make Wanderer and Melanie unwilling allies, they set off on a dangerous and uncertain search for the man they both love.

you can read more about this in here where this is taken from...

why i love this book? well, when i read the synopsis above, the first thing that came to my mind was, another book about aliens? i knew how that is going to end, right? but i decided to give her the benefit of the doubt because she made me read about vampires which is something i never ever would read about otherwise, same goes with books about aliens, so i thought its worth a shot. she's brilliant like that, writing from a different angle, a different perspective, and even though its about aliens invading earth, its also about love, friendship and family. the writing is simple and thoughtful and i really love the way the alien-Melanie tried to defend herself while surrounded by humans, which i think sometimes its battle for everyone even non-alien folks, trying to please others so that they like you, trying to fight others so that you can stand up to what you believe in, trying to find love, then fighting it because you didnt think you'd deserve it, simply, trying to survive in the world as best as you can.

well, anyway, do try read it if you can and hoped you enjoyed it as much as i did :)

happy reading!

Wednesday, March 09, 2011

12 friends every woman deserves...

Saw this article in a magazine a long time ago :)

12 friends every woman deserves;

1. The friend who won’t let you be less than your best, even if you sometimes want to kick her.

2. The friend who’s spent the holidays with your parents, gotten drunk with your brother and the dog-spaying incident of ‘92. She’s family. (okay, maybe not drunk and dog-spaying what? but note the family part :))

3. The personal comedian, so hilarious that you dare not call her while driving!

4. The friend who’s a little bit evil - so entertaining!

5. A rich friend who will always buy you dinner.

6. A poor friend who’ll let you buy hers.

7. The work friend - listener, knower of backstory, saver of sanity.

8. The friend you can’t wait to be Golden Girls with!

9. The neighbour who’ll lend you her drill - or a pair of red stilletos :p

10. The friend who drags out of you all the sexual details you’re secretly dying to share!

11. The friend who rafts the Amazon, gets a pet snake and does speed dating - so you don’t have to!

12. The friend who, instead of asking how she can help, just shows up and does.

except for no.10 - which havent happened yet *blush*blush* im so happy to note i do have all the above friends! weeeee!!

Tuesday, March 08, 2011

what a woman want..

*rummaging through old stuff and saw this and had to post it again! :p :p

What a woman want…in a boyfriend of course;

1. We want him to listen to our problems like a therapist-this just involves saying ’so how do you feel about that?’ every now and again, then offering us to cuddles/ice-creams/chocolates on the side. We don’t want opinions, and certainly don’t want sensible solutions.

2. He needs to have a dark childhood issues that only we can fix. Any past dark problem will do. Basically, behind his handsome, cool persona, he never really had a reason to live until he mets us.

3. Ideally, he’d have at least one really really beautiful ex-girlfriend. we like to think we’re batting in that leaque. But he has to say he hates her because she has NO personality whatsoever.

5. He has to ring us at least three times a day and reply to our texts like his life depends on it. But he also should go AWOL for a couple of days at least once every three months to keep us on our toes.

6. His bookshelf should make us think he’s deeper than we are, and the same goes for his music selection. If he doesn’t read Bukowski and listen to Radiohead, how the hell are we going to discover them?

7. He should be in a band. In fact, be lead singer in a band. Or at least be on drums. Go on then, percussions - as long as he’s on stage. Oh all right, as long as he can play that cheap acoustic guitar and we can pretend our boyfriend is a hot rock star.

8. He should make us feel delicate, like a little feminine butterfly fluttering in his life, one that he would protect his life with. And he should know at the same time that if he EVER cheats, we will beat the crap out of him.

9. He should have the words "I love you.You’re beautiful", as a default setting.

Now to my male friends out there, was that tooo much to ask? hehe

Monday, March 07, 2011

bagaholic anonymous

hi, my name is nique and im a bagaholic.

every woman has their vices and mine, mine is handbags..

i cant help it!

i love the smell of a brand new handbag with their lovely dustbag and crisp packaging and chic paperbag, and using it for the first time proudly just makes you feel like everything is going to be alright in this world and nothing can bring you down...sigh...

and so with that, which one do you think i should get to be purchased from the "bonus" i got for being "uninitiative" and "lack ownership" despite the 12 hours per day 25 days per month i put it in this "amazing" and "fantastic" company?

this one?

or this one?
both are so lovely right? i know, i cant choose either huhu

i might just get them both, haha!

note to mr bf : ye2 i know, save save save :p

the holiday

was reading Chic's blog on the her favourite movie, Love Actually and got me thinking of my current favourite movie..

so yeah ok, its a pretty old movie, i think it was released during Christmas 2007, cos i remembered walking through the cold winter night from our house to the cinema in plymouth which in itself is still an amazing experience for me, there you kinda can walk everywhere, cinemas, bowling, the bank, the post office, to my classes, the bookshop, the keysmith, to the shopping mall, to the beach, to the best halal fried chicken....everywhere is fantastically a walk away! and i love the weather there, its never too hot to walk, tho it does sometimes gets too cold, which i really dont mind, i prefer the cold compared to being hot, ive always thought I was been born in the wrong country hehe

anyway, i digress...

the movie was starring cameron diaz and kate winslet, with the ever so handsome jude law, and the ever so charmingly (sometimes weird) funny jack black, and its about two women who just got their hearts broken and wanted to get away from it all, you know, move to another country, get a makeover, shoot somebody, make a movie, any life changing event will do kind of get-away-from-it-all, but decided to go on a holiday instead, where they switched houses!

so amanda (cameron diaz) who lives in sunny L.A, switched with iris (kate winslet) who lives in cold snowy london :) the movie itself, was of course really great, i mean the line up itself makes it a guaranteed hit, but the best thing i like about the movie was the kate winslet character, who is in love with a man, who never actually loves her back, but cant live without her, thus not allowing her to let him go..which is selfish and unfair of him..

guess we all have been there, falling in love with someone whom you knew would never love you back, but at the same time you just seems never could let him go, and sometimes, well, actually most of the time, is because he does not let you..

anyway, the movie was beautiful, it seems natural to be nodding away in understanding at watever that iris or amanda did, gasping in amazement that someone understood you and made a movie out of your life! saying repeatedly over and over again ‘yes! that’s exactly how i feel!’ and ‘oh, i know, ive been there/done that before!’ and reaching for the tissue at the end of the movie feeling thoroughly satisfied that even someone as gorgeous as cameron diaz and kate winslet goes through the same problems as you do and restored your faith in men, and having hope that one day, maybe one day you’ll find a man with jude law’s devastating good looks and jack black’s charms :p

the movie Chic was talking about, Love Actually is also actually one of my absolutely favourite too. when days are particularly hard and you just wanna curl up with a good movie and watch it with a box of chocolates under your duvet, here are some of my personal recommendations;

1. Emma - the one with Gwyneth Paltrow in it

2. While You Were Sleeping - Sandra Bullock at her best!

3. French Kiss - Meg Ryan super cute in this..

4. Pride And Prejudice - the one with Colin Firth in it, BBC version..not the lame Keira Knightly one..

5. My Best Friend's Wedding

five enough for now :) :)

ps : i still havent found the kuch kuch hota kai dvd, will someone help please!

miracle monday #2

good morning folks!

i am SO GRATEFUL that i have a good maid that can cook yummilicous kuew tiaw goreng (okey i cant spell this, teaw? tuew?) and she cooked it early enough i could eat it for breakfast before going to work and its so good i actually ate two helpings of it!


have a good week everyone :)

Sunday, March 06, 2011

sometimes you have to say it twice...

recently i found myself being tangled in a spider web, walked right into the trap and getting more and more tangled everyday... what im rambling about, you may ask, its difficult to explain, partly because i do not want to hurt anyone’s feelings and partly because i hoped by not acknowledging it, eventually i would just untangle myself and be free..but it seems not to be the case…

there’s the good, the bad and the ugly when it comes to friendship, but here’s my lessons learned when it comes to the bad and the ugly..

its difficult to maintain true friendship if you are overly sensitive about everything, newsflash; not everyone is talking about you, and if we are not talking to you, it certainly doesnt mean that we are talking about you, the world does not revolve around you!

its tiring when your friendship is measured with that they have with one person and another, why cant we all just be friends without those measurement, without judgement and just be cool and honest about it?

its not friendship when you feel that you’re walking on eggshells all the time and have to always always be cautious of what you say and how you say it and when you say it..

its tiring when everything you do and everything you say is judged and measured and criticized and questioned and analyzed..

its extremely exhausting when you have to play referee when people you care about dont care about each other, its the worse feeling in the world being stuck in the middle..

i refuse to believe that people can be that selfish, and i refuse to not to believe that somewhere inside every person lies a quality that would that person a worthy friend to have in the end, given enough chance, so i think dats why i never learn..isnt the world crazy enough already without me going through life being suspicious of everyone..

one of my best friend said to me the other day that she's so glad she has us, our group have been the best of friends for almost a decade and she seriously thinks that's it, she does not need any more new friends, cos she kept getting hurt in the process. at first i did not agree with her, i thought hey, you meet new people everyday, one of them will surely be worth the effort, but now i think she's right..

friendship isnt suppose to be this hard..

Saturday, March 05, 2011

where to eat in Plymouth?

i lived in a small little town called Plymouth when i was studying in UK few years back. not many people have heard about it and yet many people have been there. hehe confused yet?

xpe2 slow2 :p

plymouth is prounounced plee-meth...lebeh kurang gitu la, asal kan jgn pronounce plai-muth sudah like i did zaman tak tau bende dulu okey! :p

so aaanneewayyss, when i was back there for a quick visit last christmas, i tried TWO new restaurants that ive never been too! yep! ingat kan bandar kecik boleh tawaf and try semua benda dlm masa dua tahun? semesti nya tidak! so here are the two places :)


la tasca ni franchise, so mmg ada banyak tempat kat all over uk, food is spanish tapas, and the best thing about this place is it has the all-you-can-eat deal, so for students like us, its totally worth it!! mula2 kena register dulu dlm website dia, and then bebila dia ada offer all you can eat tu, cepat2 print and call the place to make a reservation ok :) oh, the all-you-can-eat is ten pounds only! murah kan!

ni rupa coupon dia, everyone must have one, print it out and show to the waitress kay :) gambar seterusnye di bawah tidak mengikut turutan tapi tidak sesama sekali meng-effect kesedapan makanan di situ :p :p

salad ni serious sedap!! its slices of pears with spinach, basil, tomatoes and cucumber and i think the dressing ada olive oil, balsamic vinegar and lemon, simple jer tapi sedap sangat!

haha mmg tak ikut turutan, tetiba gambar dessert plak, this is black and white brownies, nampak tak gambar separuh tu, tangan rakan semeja tgh genggam garpu tak sabar nak dig in but i wanna take pictures first :p

mula2 tgk gambar pinggan yg dah licin...kemudian........

tada! of course we only ordered seafood la kan, so there's fried calamari, prawns and fish, vegetarian paella, garlic mushrooms, omellete and lots of salad!

the decorations in the restaurant, pretty spanish kan?

so anyway, the deal here is per order you can order up to three dishes per person per round, so kira if there's 4 of you, you can order up to 12 dishes per round, then dah habis yang tu, order the next round and the next and so on and so forth until you are so full you hardly can walk home :) :)

okey, next place :)


ade orang kata, south west i.e. devon cornwall onwards is where you can get the most authentic real british style fish and chips! orang kata la, im not so sure myself, tapi emang nya fish and chips di plymouth mmg terbaik! just be careful to check the batter tu diorang tak letak beer cos traditional cooking diorang mmg letak beer nak bagi fish tu nice and crispy tapi kat platters nie, owner dia muslim orang morroco (eh owner ke sangkut paut gitu la) dia pun tau la halal haram kan, which is a good thing cos this place nye food is super yummy!

we ordered a few stuff to share but my favourite has got to be this fisherman's pie, sedap macam nak nangis okey! seriously!!!!!! we went there twice and also tried the grilled fish platter, the creamy seafood pasta and of course the fish and chips and all of it is super delish! im not sure if this restaurant ade franchise ke tak kat tempat lain BUT if not, if you are planning to come to plymouth, harus pegi kedai ni makan tau!

oh lupa nak cakap;

LA TASCA - is in town centre, walking distance from the main high street near the ice skating rink.

THE PLATTERS - is at the Barbican, near the marina, next to the Mayflower theater.

ps : im writing this based on memory, kalau ade tersilap (cos i know ade org plymouth baca my blog hehe) sila correct me okies :)

Friday, March 04, 2011

stuck like glue

perbualan biasa hari2:

time - 9am kl, 2am uk

him : sayang, i nak tido dah, watcha doing? can you wake me up later please?

me : *whisper*whisper* ok me in the office tgh meeting, okwillwakeyouupusualtimekaybye! miss u muahs!

time - 3pm kl, 6am uk

me : sayang morning! bangun, subuh..

him : mmm hmm *mumble*mumble*

time - 11pm kl, 4pm uk

me : sayang, i wanna sleep d, gnite...

him : ok, bye gnite, will call you tomorrow, missumuahsstakecaregottagoamin class/workshop/in the middle of presentation.


him : hi sayang, nak tido dah ke?

me : yeah hm *yawn*yawn* zzzzzzz......

such is the quality of our daily conversations! so stimulating!

i looked forward to the weekends where we can finally have good quality chat like the latest gossip, or places we go and food we eat for the week, or latest sale - u know, dat kind of stuff hehehe :p :p

to answer those who have been asking me about long distance relationships - yes, we talk to each other at least twice a day. that's the way we are. different people/couples have different way of keeping in touch. but for us, simple things like the above makes us feel like the other person is right there, next to you :)

Thursday, March 03, 2011

ke bandung lagik gue!

my mom and her sisters and me and my sisters are going to bandung!

yes, again!

this will make the 5th (or was it the 6th?) time i am there!


xpe lah, my mom wanted to treat her sisters and we sisters also wanted to treat our mum and aunties :p :p

am looking around for a 3 bedroom apartment in bandung, anyone have any idea where a good place to stay?

semua perempuan nie, 8 orang, rombongan cik kiah wehhh! :0 :0

Wednesday, March 02, 2011

the meat & wine co

we checked out the Westfield Mall when i was in london last christmas, we actually wanted to eat at Jamie's Italian but as it was two days after xmas, the restaurant did not have any fresh seafood and all that was available was meat! so okey, since we have to eat meat we must find a halal one right?

so off we went to the Meat & Wine Co...

this pic is courtesy of google!

when they say meat, they really meant it! all kinds of MEAT is available! from kangaroo to springbrok (actually i dunno wat that is haha) and crocodile! weird! and um tak halal la! so we asked the waiter.. and he gave us this...

tadaaa!! they have a halal menu you'alls!! best kan!!

wahh so ape lagi, mula la dengan khusyuk nye study menu and punye la lama nak decide makan ape hehe

tapi kan kan kan kan...
boleh tak excited punye pasal, i FORGOT TO TAKE PICTURES OF THE FOOD!! can you believe it!!

sure you guys rasa tertipu dengan entry nie kan! me too! penat tau karang ni and then discovered that there are no pictures of the food!!

so pk2 jugak tadik nak update ke tak nak update ke tak cos nasib baik my frend got it on his camera tapi i still didnt get it from him till today, so nak tunggu memang la boleh tapi ni dah siap type and all kan? so xpe lah, i post this one first boley? nanti i will update with the food pics okey! hehe

BUT i remembered that the food was pretty good! not fantastic all around, ade la yg miss-ed sikit tapi in general not bad not bad.. hehe citer pun no point sure u guys tak puas hati kan tak dpt tgk gambar food tu huhu :p :p

the price pun ok la reasonable jugak, a bit on the pricey side but expected for this kind of place :)

oh location;

The Meat & Wine Co
Westfield Shopping Centre
Shepherds Bush

miracle monday - #1 (lambat gilers!)

terlupa nak buat entry on monday about miracle monday!!!

teruk betul kan, dia yang beria start dia yang lambat hahaha

tapi xpe, the whole point is you dedicate one day out of your busy daily life to sit and reflect on things you are grateful about :p :p (alasan baikkkkkkkkkk punya haha)

so for this week,

I AM GRATEFUL - that i have a car that i can anywhere i want to go. i am glad i dont have to be in the hot sun or the pouring rain waiting for buses or taxis or trains. even though i will get stuck in the traffic jam, i am grateful the car has air condition and good radio, so i will use that time as ME time :)